Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

INGREDIENTS

Natural Ingredients


The natural ingredients in our formulations have been carefully researched and selected to provide specific body care and soap characteristics. Our complete product line is handcrafted from natural raw materials. Due to soil, environmental and other conditions at harvest, slight variations in color, texture and even scent may occur with different batches.

This ingredients list is for educational purposes only and is not intended for use as medical advice or treatment. Many of the healing properties of fixed oils, herbs and essential oils have not been substantiated by the FDA. Contact your healthcare provider for medical advice.
 
Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe Barbadensis) - A natural moisturizer, aloe also contains antioxidants, vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). This juice is a thin liquid pressed from the inner filet gel of the aloe plant.
 
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) - A light weight, quick absorbing oil rich in linoleic and oleic acids. It's softening, moisturizing properties make it ideal for dry, irritated, sensitive, or mature skin. A great emollient that penetrates the skin easily.  Additionally, apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and the nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect.

Avocado Oil* (Persea Gratissima) - A highly therapeutic oil pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit. Retains a high percentage of its original makeup in cold process soap including high levels of vitamins A, D and E, allowing this oil to moisturize and heal eczema & sensitive skin. Regenerates skin cells.

Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate USP) - One of the oldest over-the-counter remedies, this alkaline salt is useful as a baking ingredient, powder, tooth cleanser, deodorant and earth friendly cleanser.

Beer (locally brewed and sourced) - A delicious, wildly popular and ancient alcoholic beverage that consists of a brew of fermented grains generally flavored with hops. Ours is sourced, and locally brewed in Florida.

Beeswax (local Florida) - A substance produced by bees in constructing the honeycomb. Contributes to a harder bar of soap and acts as an emulsifier and preservative in creams/salves.  Ours is always sourced locally from Florida apiaries.

Organic Florida Cane Sugar**(Sucrose) -  Used in our products as a gentle exfoliant. A source of glycolic acid which has similar (but safer!) properties to alpha-hydroxy acids found in commercial products.

Calendula Flower* (Calendula Officinalis) - A carotenoid rich (lycopene, beta-carotene, violaxanthin, lutein) annual in the daisy family. Hailed for its many body care capabilities including anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties. Great for sores, rashes and minor burns. Gentle enough to be applied directly to skin.

Castor Seed Oil*(Ricinus Communis) - Cold pressed from the castor bean, this oil is rich in fatty acids. Emollient, humectant and an excellent skin and hair conditioner. Folk uses include “drawing” cysts and boils, prevention of stretch marks and treatment of sore nipples for nursing mothers.

Chamomile Flower* (Matricaria Chamomilla) - Also known as German or Blue chamomile. Gentle enough for infants, yet has tonic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, anti-allergenic and antispasmodic properties. Useful for treating many skin conditions including swelling and irritation.

Chickweed* (Stellaria Media) - Also known as starweed, this common plant is rich in calcium, potassium and iron. Indicated for treating itchy rashes, skin irritations, abscesses, eye inflammations and hemmorhoids.

Cinnamon(Cinnamomum Zeylanicum) - Dried aromatic inner bark of Asian trees in the genus Cinnamomum. Traditionally a culinary spice, it also has medicinal uses for antiseptic, antifungal and stimulant properties. Adds scent, color and texture to cold process soap. Undiluted essential oil can cause skin irritation.

Coconut Oil*(Cocos Nucifera) - Oil obtained from copra, dried coconut meat. Moisturizing when used in small quantities. Can be sensitizing for some individuals when used in larger amounts. Contributes to hardness and a quick, fluffy lather in soap - will lather even in salt water.

Coffee** bean, ground (Coffea Arabica) - A caffeine-filled wonder of a bean, used in our soap for its deodorizing (even works on gasoline smell!) and exfoliant properties - great for scrubbing off the grime!

Comfrey Root and Leaf* (Symphytum Officinale)  - A perennial herb with mucilage and allantoin constituents that contribute to use as an astringent, demulcent and expectorant. Known to regenerate cell growth after injury and to treat swelling, sprains and bruising. Useful for treating eczema. Some sources report this herb causes liver damage when taken internally.

Echinacea Stem, Root and Flower (Echinacea Angustifolia) - Also known as Purple Coneflower, this is one of the most well researched herbs. Known to boost immunity by stimulating T-cell production via large polysaccharides such as inulin. Used topically, it stimulates wound healing for insect bites, ulcers, burns, acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Essential Oils - A set of volatile (i.e., the oils quickly evaporate with exposure to room air) oils obtained directly from botanicals with retained beneficial and scent properties of the plants. We use only pure essential oils in our formulations - we never use synthetic fragrances.

Evening Primrose Oil* (Oenothera Biennis) - Pressed from the flowers of the evening primrose. Contains high levels of an essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA must be obtained through diet and body care as the human body does not produce it. GLA regulates cellular activity, reduces signs of aging and UV skin damage. Useful for treating skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

Grapeseed Oil* (Vitis Vinifera) - An eco-friendly oil, as it is made from the seeds of grapes after their use in winemaking. High in vitamin E and antioxidants including linoleic acid, also know as Omega-6. Astringent, tightens skin and pores, great for acne prone skin.

Jojoba Oil*(Simmondsia Chinensis) - A polyunsaturated liquid obtained from the crushed bean of the Jojoba shrub. Chemically similar to human sebum, it is useful in treating cuts, bruises and burns, as well as being an excellent hair and skin conditioner. Extremely resistant to rancidity.

Lavender Flower* (Lavandula Officinalis) - An aromatic perennial widely used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Calming, gentle scent. Anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, its essential oil has been used historically for preparing surgical sites and treating wounds. Safe and useful for all skin types, including infants.

Lye or Caustic Soda (Sodium Hydroxide or Potassium Hydroxide) - NaOH/KOH. Highly alkaline chemicals that react with fats and oils to create a true soap with retained glycerin. Note: our soaps are carefully formulated and pH tested so that there is an excess of fats and oils; all sodium or potassium hydroxide is fully reacted and NONE remains in the final bars.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia)

Moroccan Red Clay (Iron Oxide) - Contains naturally occurring minerals, including dolomite, ferric oxide and silica; useful for drawing toxins out of the skin. Effective on oily/acne prone skin and for treating rashes, such as poison ivy. Ours is inspected by the manufacturer for impurities.

Oatmeal* (Avena Sativa) - An annual grain. Used externally for gentle anti-inflammatory action and ability to soothe dry or itchy skin. Hypoallergenic, safe for infants.

Olive Oil* (Olea Europaea) - A highly "breathable" humectant oil from the first cold pressing of the olive fruit. Allows the skin to continue sweating, shedding and releasing sebum. In soap, cleans well and is suitable for sensitive skin.

Plantain Leaf (Plantago Major) - The most useful perennial that you probably weed from your garden. Although bitter to taste, the nutritious leaves contain high amounts of Vitamin K. A poultice will slow minor external bleeding and provide relief from irritating plants (e.g., nettles) or insect bites and stings. Astringent, soothes irritated skin.

Red Clover Flower* (Trifolium Pretense) - A common, edible perennial. Poultices of the flower are useful for treating eczema, psoriasis and other skin irritation as well as cancers of the breast, ovary and lymphatic system.

Rose Flower* (Rosa Centifolia) - One of the most widely used aromatherapeutic plants, roses are also a natural antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiparasitic.

Rosemary Extract (Rosemarinus Officinalis) - An oleoresin extract from the rosemary plant. A viscous, oil soluble liquid, this is a powerful antioxidant and natural preservative.

Sea Clay(Kaolin, Aluminum Silicate) - A dark gray-green clay rich in algae and minerals, including sodium and sulfur. Draws impurities from skin and acts as a natural deodorant. Ours is inspected by the manufacturer for impurities.

Sea Salt(Sodium Chloride) - Contains high levels of minerals such as bromine, magnesium, calcium, and potassium which are useful for skin healing.  Our sea salt is collected in an eco friendly manner in California.

Shea butter* (Butyrospermum parkii) - Also known as African karite butter. Expressed from the pits of the fruit from central African butter trees. Highly unsaponifiable, it remains primarily in its original state in a finished bar of cold process soap. Provides superior moisture and nourishment to even the most sensitive skin. Known to heal skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Sunflower Oil*(Helianthus Annuus) - Rich in vitamins A, C, D & E, this oil pressed from sunflower seeds is excellent for healing bruises, skin ulcerations and for dry, flaky skin. Easily absorbed by all skin types.

Tamanu Oil (Callophylum Inophyllum) - A calming oil that is excellent for skin that has been damaged by stretch marks, scarring, or sun expossure.  Due to it's strong aroma it was often used by South Pacific Islanders as a deorderant and has many therapeutic benefits.  It's is safe for both children and adults.

Turmeric* (Curcuma Longa) - A bitter, golden colored herb from a shrub related to ginger. Imparts natural color to soap as well as adding anti-inflammatory, wound healing and eczema soothing properties.

Vegetable Glycerin(Glycerin USP)- An emollient, humectant alcohol derived from vegetable oils. Released from glycerides during soapmaking. Although this by-product is often separated and discarded by commercial cosmetic manufacturers, it is purposefully retained in our soaps for additional moisturizing and natural preservative properties.

Vitamin E (Tocopherols) - A skin healing and softening component obtained from the sterol complement of many vegetable oils. Contains antioxidant compounds known as tocopherols. Known for healing scar tissue. Used in our products for both body care and natural antioxidant properties.  Ours is naturally derived from vegetable sources from the US.


Fair Trade - An ethical trade agreement in which farmers are given a minimum price regardless of market pressure. Profits go directly back to the community, environmentally sound production methods are utilized, and no forced or under-age labor is utilized. Visit www.fairtradecertified.org for more information.

*Certified Organic

**Organic/Fair Trade